Thursday, December 20, 2012

The Spirit of Kiss My Ass

Humbug; or something...
I'm not actually cranky, I just don't celebrate shit, and don't really plan to start because of a Mayan apocalypse or any other reason. Bring on another day so I can do more stuff!

Meanwhile, grab some songs from my personal collection you may or may not enjoy. Just remember, the delete button is your friend.

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Extra Lean Ground Beef

I guess I've been busy...
+ a little bit of computer trouble again (bluugh).
It's been a while since I had a chance to update this.
...and I even had a few people asking when I was going to do another update. Sheesh... people care a little bit. Not many, but heh; whatever. I figured the 12/12/12 bullshit was reason enough to put some time aside to throw some songs together for people to sample.

Anyways...
Here my latest 'mix-tape'.
I've included some recent additions to my collection, plus some classics.
Ahem, classics as far as I'm concerned.....
Enjoy.

Wednesday, November 07, 2012

Drive Carefully...

...Avoid Accidents.
"Honey, how many times do I have to say you probably shouldn't drive after you've had 15 martinis."

Here's some songs that have nothing to do with this picture.

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Magic Potions?

That's not magic!
You fucking liar!
Now - fuck off, and stop being a fake ass twat.

Here's some songs for the normal people of the world to enjoy...
.Freak.

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Sexxxy Legggs

Peggy!!
Get out from under that sheet!
I could tell it was you because of your distinctive skinny legs.
Come in from the cold, and stop freaking out the neighbors.

* Here are some tunes. Enjoy.

Resinous Glaze

Look what I went and gone n done did.
I made me a BandCamp page for my Gelatinous Resin electro-sample-experi-mental 'music'.
They're all free to download, but if you want a hand made CD bag, it'll cost ya a couple bucks. You don't want one of them anyways; just go and download some speaker testing/punishing audio I created a few years ago.

Monday, October 15, 2012

Erin O'Keefe...

...eaten by mountain rats? Hmmmmmm.....
That must've been fun.
I'd personally rather freeze to death on Mt. Everest for future climbers to indefinitely view the weird frozen face I pulled when finally kicking the bucket.

Whatever.
Grab some tunes, carry on with your day, and try not to think about Erin O'Keefe's demise.

Tuesday, October 09, 2012

Bikini Babes vs. a Metallic Robot?

I wonder who would win that fight?
Oh wait, they're not fighting, they're smiling and laughing.
Bluh, just give 'em a few minutes... My bet is on the tag team women once they get sick of the big guy and turn mean.

While you're thinking about that, download my latest 'mix-tape'.

Wednesday, October 03, 2012

Mmmmm... Dessert.

....Yay, cherries. Crunchy cherries!
Enjoy the mix-tape for today.

Rock and/or Roll, or whatever...

Monday, October 01, 2012

...and a one, and a two; Kick!

"Hey girls, wasn't it soooo nice of G√ľnther to give us these gas masks tonight? Those soldiers stink!"
...and a three and a four; Kick!

OK, back to reality:
Yes, I know - Mondays suck. It's only because you're hung over from polluting your lazy assed self on the weekend with booze and/or crappy food. Keep that in mind this Friday...

Now, grab some loud music from my collection and turn it up.
Leave that TV off. That shit will rot your brain.

Friday, September 28, 2012

Cold Feet

My cold feet are always of a different sort, but that's my issue.

In other news, grab my latest mix-tape.

Thursday, September 27, 2012

Norrsken demos

I uploaded these files for a friend of mine and I'm certain there are more than a few people out there who would appreciate these demos also.

They are all first generation proper cassette demos straight from the band, mailed direct to me back in 1996 & '97. I did the digital transfers (@320k) and file tagging myself, so they're um... perfect. hahaha

The .zip file includes:
the first demo, simply titled Norrsken;
the second demo called Hokus Pokus;
and also three songs recorded in April of '97. (The first time the band was in a proper studio).

I zipped all three demos together, so you get all or nothing.
Enjoy :-)

**Grab 'em here**

Sonic Medusa rule

If you don't listen to this I will beat you up.
...and if you don't enjoy it, I'll be very disappointed in you - and you should probably get off my page right now.


Featuring former members of: The Obsessed, Goatsnake, White Zombie, Hollywood Rose & Sourvein & Angus Khan, amongst others.

Sonic Medusa have recorded with Bassist & Producer SCOTT REEDER ( Kyuss, Unida, Goatsnake, The Obsessed etc.), at his So.Cal Desert Studio.

- released 10 January 2010
Steven Darrow- ( Guitars )
Greg Rogers- ( Drums )
Scott Renner- ( Bass )
Tom 5- ( Vox-Guitars )

** check out Sonic Medusa on Facebook

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Naked Biker

I don't have anything to say, so I won't say anything.
Have another one of my mix-tapes. Enjoy.
You're so monolithic baby, yeah.

Monday, September 24, 2012

Hang in there.

...and stay around for a while.

Yes, even more songs for you to grab.
I just moved house and am listening to a lot of music while putting shit away and getting set up.
As a result there's more songs than usual for you to sample/enjoy.
dwnld the choones and listen and/or delete. It's no skin off my back.

Sunday, September 23, 2012

Friday, September 21, 2012

It's Ok dear, We'll just keep trying...

Yup, You guessed it.
I've made another compilation thingy.
I prefer to still call them mix-tapes.
Grab it and enjoy.

Tuesday, September 04, 2012

Tom!!!

For fuck sakes Tom! Stop peeping at that couple! How many times do I have to tell you how creepy you look when you're doing that. Grab some random tunes from my collection.

Saturday, August 25, 2012

Stand still while I take your picture.

Most kids just never listen, or stay still for any amount of time. That's what they're good at doing.

It's Saturday and here's another bunch of tunes from my personal collection.
Some new, Some Blue; Some Old, Some Bold; Some Raw, Some Blah; Some Rock, Some Not; Some Mean, Some Green... and I've run out of simple stupid rhymes as quickly as that; yup.

Grabby grab 'em here or just click a picture.

Friday, August 24, 2012

NICE Nice nice...

Potatoes, lots of potatoes; on the patio, next to the tomatoes.

I just had to get that off my chest.
Here, download some songs. It's been a while since I uploaded any.
There's no reason. Kiss my ass. :-)

Some people stalk my blog.
I like that about them. :-)
You should too.

Blog Archive